As we continue looking ahead to the 2027 DeeThreeLax women’s season, there is plenty of experience returning between the pipes across the country. And just like on the men’s side, evaluating goalies requires more than simply sorting a spreadsheet by save percentage. Save percentage matters. Goals-against average matters. Total saves matter. But so do strength of schedule, defensive system, shot quality and the number of opportunities a goalie faces throughout the season. The numbers give us a starting point. What happens when the game is on the line tells us the rest.
Here are some of the top returning goalies to know heading into 2027.
Makenna Reekie – UMSV
139 Saves – 53.5% Save Percentage – 10.25 GAA
The highest save percentage among the returning goalies on our list belongs to Makenna Reekie. Reekie stopped 53.5% of the shots she faced while recording 139 saves. The 10.25 goals-against average is higher than several others in this group, but that’s exactly why goalie statistics need context. A goalie can face a high volume of quality opportunities and still consistently give her team extra possessions. Stopping more than half the shots you face is a good place to start. Reekie enters 2027 with one of the strongest save percentages among this returning group.
Eliza Schwarz – Hamilton
148 Saves – 52.7% Save Percentage – 9.67 GAA
Hamilton brings back an experienced presence between the pipes in Eliza Schwarz. Schwarz recorded 148 saves last season while stopping 52.7% of the shots she faced. That production also comes while playing in the NESCAC, where high-level offensive talent shows up on the schedule throughout the season. Schwarz has already proven she can handle that environment, and another year of experience should make her one of the returning goalies to follow in 2027.
Julianne Henigan – Denison
118 Saves – 52.0% Save Percentage – 7.18 GAA
Julianne Henigan put together one of the more balanced statistical seasons among this group. The Denison goalie finished with 118 saves, a 52% save percentage and a 7.18 goals-against average. Henigan stopped more than half of the shots she faced while also keeping the GAA relatively low. Denison brings an experienced goalie back to anchor the defense heading into the new season.
Whitney White – Spalding
95 Saves – 52.0% Save Percentage – 9.01 GAA
Matching Henigan at 52% is Spalding’s Whitney White. White recorded 95 saves and finished with a 9.01 goals-against average. The total save number may be lower than some of the high-volume goalies on this list, but her efficiency between the pipes puts her firmly among the returning players to know.
Audrey Simoes – York
153 Saves – 51.3% Save Percentage – 7.92 GAA
York will bring back plenty of experience in net with Audrey Simoes. Simoes recorded 153 saves last season while stopping 51.3% of the shots she faced and finishing with a 7.92 goals-against average. For a program looking to compete at a high level again in 2027, having experience at arguably the most pressure-filled position on the field is a major piece to bring back.
Margot Haring – SUNY Oneonta
120 Saves – 51.3% Save Percentage – 9.36 GAA
SUNY Oneonta’s Margot Haring joins Simoes with a 51.3% save percentage. Haring recorded 120 saves and posted a 9.36 goals-against average. She gives Oneonta another experienced player returning at a position where familiarity with the defense and communication can be every bit as important as making saves.
Pauline Vien – MIT
148 Saves – 51.2% Save Percentage – 9.68 GAA
MIT returns Pauline Vien after a productive season between the pipes. Vien made 148 saves while stopping 51.2% of the shots she faced. Nearly 150 saves with a save percentage above 50% gives MIT a proven option returning in net heading into 2027. Another year of experience should only help as Vien looks to build on that performance.
Lilly Parker – Moravian
131 Saves – 51.0% Save Percentage – 8.49 GAA
Moravian’s Lilly Parker also returns after finishing above the 50% mark. Parker recorded 131 saves, stopped 51% of the shots she faced and finished with an 8.49 goals-against average. That gives Moravian an experienced goalie returning after a solid statistical season and another name worth following once the 2027 season begins.
Devon Duym – Carroll
73 Saves – 50.0% Save Percentage – 5.70 GAA
Devon Duym has one of the more interesting statistical profiles on the list. The Carroll goalie recorded 73 saves and stopped exactly 50% of the shots she faced. But the number that immediately jumps out is the 5.70 goals-against average. That’s one of the lowest marks among this returning group.The lower save volume is important context, but allowing fewer than six goals per game gives Duym an impressive foundation heading into 2027.
Emily Picolla – Western New England
149 Saves – 50.0% Save Percentage – 10.11 GAA
Western New England’s Emily Picolla was one of the busier goalies on this list. Picolla finished with 149 saves and stopped exactly 50% of the shots she faced. The 10.11 GAA is higher than several players in this group, but her save volume shows how frequently she was called upon throughout the season. She brings plenty of experience back to the cage for 2027.
Ava Vautour – Marymount
141 Saves – 49.3% Save Percentage – 9.39 GAA
Marymount brings back Ava Vautour after a 141-save season. Vautour finished with a 49.3% save percentage and 9.39 goals-against average. The 141 saves give Marymount a goalie who has already handled significant volume and should enter the new season with plenty of experience under her belt.
Giavanna Stamatelo – Farmingdale State
189 Saves – 49.0% Save Percentage – 10.62 GAA
Nobody on this list made more saves last season than Giavanna Stamatelo. The Farmingdale State goalie recorded 189 saves, leading this returning group in total stops. Her 49% save percentage and 10.62 GAA don’t lead the list, but 189 saves tell an important part of the story. Stamatelo saw plenty of action and was consistently asked to make plays in the cage. Heading into 2027, Farmingdale State returns a goalie who has already proven she can handle a heavy workload.
Elizabeth Savage – Middlebury
83 Saves – 47.4% Save Percentage – 5.21 GAA
And then there’s Middlebury’s Elizabeth Savage. At first glance, the 47.4% save percentage is lower than several other goalies on the list, Then you see the 5.21 goals-against average. That’s the lowest mark among this entire group. It also provides a perfect example of why goalie statistics can’t be evaluated in a vacuum. Playing behind a strong team defense can impact shot volume and shot quality, while playing within a nationally competitive schedule presents its own challenges. For Middlebury, the most important part is that the Panthers bring back experience at the position heading into another season with high expectations.
DTL Returning Goalies to Watch
- Makenna Reekie, UMSV – 139 saves, 53.5 SV%, 10.25 GAA
- Eliza Schwarz, Hamilton – 148 saves, 52.7 SV%, 9.67 GAA
- Julianne Henigan, Denison – 118 saves, 52.0 SV%, 7.18 GAA
- Whitney White, Spalding – 95 saves, 52.0 SV%, 9.01 GAA
- Audrey Simoes, York – 153 saves, 51.3 SV%, 7.92 GAA
- Margot Haring, SUNY Oneonta – 120 saves, 51.3 SV%, 9.36 GAA
- Pauline Vien, MIT – 148 saves, 51.2 SV%, 9.68 GAA
- Lilly Parker, Moravian – 131 saves, 51.0 SV%, 8.49 GAA
- Devon Duym, Carroll – 73 saves, 50.0 SV%, 5.70 GAA
- Emily Picolla, Western New England – 149 saves, 50.0 SV%, 10.11 GAA
- Ava Vautour, Marymount – 141 saves, 49.3 SV%, 9.39 GAA
- Giavanna Stamatelo, Farmingdale State – 189 saves, 49.0 SV%, 10.62 GAA
- Elizabeth Savage, Middlebury – 83 saves, 47.4 SV%, 5.21 GAA
Leave a Reply