We’ve covered the scorers, the midfielders and the defensemen, Now it’s time to head between the pipes. As we continue looking ahead to the 2027 DeeThreeLax season, there is an experienced group of goalies returning across the country including several who put together outstanding statistical seasons in 2026.
Goalie can also be one of the toughest positions to evaluate strictly from the stat sheet. Save percentage matters. Goals-against average matters. Total saves matter. But so do the defense playing in front of a goalie, the quality of shots he faces, strength of schedule and the number of possessions an opponent generates. From Nolan O’Malley stopping 65% of the shots he faced to Andrew Almquist recording 258 saves, here are some of the top returning goalies to know heading into 2027.
Andrew Almquist – Babson
258 Saves – 59.0% Save Percentage – 8.94 GAA
Andrew Almquist enters 2027 after putting together one of the most impressive combinations of volume and efficiency among the returning goalies on our list. The Babson goalie recorded 258 saves, the most of anyone in this group, while stopping 59% of the shots he faced and finishing with an 8.94 goals-against average. Making nearly 260 saves while maintaining a save percentage just below 60% speaks to the consistency Almquist provided throughout the season.
Jake Lydon – Rivier
169 Saves – 63.5% Save Percentage – 5.69 GAA
Another number that immediately jumps off the page belongs to Jake Lydon. The Rivier goalie finished last season with a 63.5% save percentage and a 5.69 goals-against average, both among the best marks on this list. Lydon also recorded 169 saves. Any goalie stopping more than 60% of the shots he faces deserves attention. Getting into the mid-60s puts Lydon’s 2026 season into another category statistically.
Carsen Kirchner – Scranton
174 Saves – 61.0% Save Percentage – 8.40 GAA
Scranton brings back another member of the 60% club in Carsen Kirchner. Kirchner stopped 61% of the shots he faced last season while recording 174 saves and an 8.40 goals-against average. Goaltending can change games quickly, particularly when a goalie starts stacking saves and creating transition opportunities going the other direction and Kirchner has already shown he can provide that type of performance.
Jourdain Algarin – Messiah
220 Saves – 58.8% Save Percentage – 9.94 GAA
Messiah’s Jourdain Algarin handled plenty of action last season. Algarin recorded 220 saves, making him one of only a handful of goalies on this list to surpass 200. More importantly, he did it while maintaining a strong 58.8% save percentage. Algarin has already shown the ability to see a lot of shots and consistently make saves, giving Messiah an experienced player back in the cage for 2027.
Teddy Scarborough – Franklin & Marshall
229 Saves – 58.4% Save Percentage – 10.79 GAA
Few returning goalies saw more action than Teddy Scarborough. The Franklin & Marshall goalie recorded 229 saves while stopping 58.4% of the shots he faced. His 10.79 goals-against average is higher than several players on this list, but that’s exactly why GAA can’t be evaluated in isolation. The 229 saves and 58.4% save percentage show Scarborough was still making plenty of stops.
Michael Jannotte – Stevens
194 Saves | 58.3% Save Percentage | 8.42 GAA
Stevens returns a proven goalie in Michael Jannotte. Jannotte finished last season with 194 saves, a 58.3% save percentage and an 8.42 goals-against average. For a Stevens program with expectations of competing at a high level again in 2027, having an experienced goalie back in the cage provides an important foundation.
Jack Old – Tufts
214 Saves – 57.7% Save Percentage – 8.90 GAA
Tufts will once again have experience between the pipes with Jack Old returning. Old recorded 214 saves last season while stopping 57.7% of the shots he faced and finishing with an 8.90 GAA. Playing goalie for Tufts means facing a NESCAC schedule filled with high-level offensive talent along with the pressure that comes from playing for a program expecting to compete deep into May. Old has already handled that environment and now he returns with another year of experience.
Gio Panicola – Endicott
175 Saves – 56.3% Save Percentage – 8.77 GAA
Endicott’s Gio Panicola returns after recording 175 saves last season. Panicola posted a 56.3% save percentage and an 8.77 GAA, providing another solid statistical profile among this returning group. Experience matters in the cage, and Endicott will have plenty of it returning in 2027.
Alec Delgado – Bowdoin
229 Saves – 55.6% Save Percentage – 9.22 GAA
Delgado recorded 229 saves, tying Scarborough for the second-highest total on our list behind Almquist. He did it while stopping 55.6% of the shots he faced and posting a 9.22 goals-against average. And like Old at Tufts, Delgado’s numbers come with the context of playing through the NESCAC. Returning that much experience between the pipes should be a major piece for Bowdoin heading into 2027.
Charlie Falowski – SUNY Cortland
184 Saves – 55.6% Save Percentage – 8.29 GAA
SUNY Cortland will bring back Charlie Falowski after another productive season. Falowski recorded 184 saves with a 55.6% save percentage and an 8.29 goals-against average. For a Cortland program accustomed to competing at a high level, returning an experienced goalie provides stability at one of the most important positions on the field.
Nick Lynch – Union
246 Saves – 55.4% Save Percentage – 10.45 GAA
Only one goalie on this list made more saves than Nick Lynch. The Union goalie finished last season with 246 saves, trailing only Almquist’s 258. Lynch also stopped 55.4% of the shots he faced. The 10.45 GAA is higher than several others in the group, but the sheer volume of saves shows how heavily involved Lynch was throughout the season. Nearly 250 saves is serious production, and Union brings all of that experience back in 2027.
Peyton Lich – Ohio Northern
188 Saves – 55.0% Save Percentage – 8.36 GAA
Ohio Northern returns Peyton Lich after a season in which he recorded 188 saves. Lich finished with a 55% save percentage and an 8.36 goals-against average, giving Ohio Northern another experienced presence returning between the pipes.
Rocco Bognet – Dickinson
162 Saves – 53.5% Save Percentage – 7.55 GAA
Dickinson’s Rocco Bognet presents another interesting stat line. Bognet stopped 53.5% of the shots he faced, but his 7.55 goals-against average ranks among the better marks in this group. That’s also a perfect example of why goalie statistics require context. Save percentage tells one part of the story, Team defense and goals allowed tell another. Bognet gives Dickinson experience returning at the position as the Red Devils look toward 2027.
Matt Sentowski – Salisbury
152 Saves – 52.8% Save Percentage – 7.87 GAA
The same principle applies to Salisbury’s Matt Sentowski. Sentowski recorded 152 saves with a 52.8% save percentage, but finished with a 7.87 goals-against average. Playing behind a strong team defense can change the types and volume of shots a goalie faces, which is why comparing goalies purely by save percentage can be misleading. What matters for Salisbury is that it brings back an experienced goalie who has already played in an environment where every season comes with national championship expectations.
DTL Returning Goalies to Watch
- Andrew Almquist, Babson – 258 saves, 59.0 SV%, 8.94 GAA
- Michael Jannotte, Stevens – 194 saves, 58.3 SV%, 8.42 GAA
- Jack Old, Tufts – 214 saves, 57.7 SV%, 8.90 GAA
- Alec Delgado, Bowdoin – 229 saves, 55.6 SV%, 9.22 GAA
- Rocco Bognet, Dickinson – 162 saves, 53.5 SV%, 7.55 GAA
- Jake Lydon, Rivier – 169 saves, 63.5 SV%, 5.69 GAA
- Nick Lynch, Union – 246 saves, 55.4 SV%, 10.45 GAA
- Gio Panicola, Endicott – 175 saves, 56.3 SV%, 8.77 GAA
- Jourdain Algarin, Messiah – 220 saves, 58.8 SV%, 9.94 GAA
- Charlie Falowski, SUNY Cortland – 184 saves, 55.6 SV%, 8.29 GAA
- Carsen Kirchner, Scranton – 174 saves, 61.0 SV%, 8.40 GAA
- Peyton Lich, Ohio Northern – 188 saves, 55.0 SV%, 8.36 GAA
- Teddy Scarborough, Franklin & Marshall – 229 saves, 58.4 SV%, 10.79 GAA
- Matt Sentowski, Salisbury – 152 saves, 52.8 SV%, 7.87 GAA
- Nolan O’Malley, Concordia Wisconsin – 221 saves, 65.0 SV%, 6.86 GAA
- Luke Arnold, Trine – 131 saves, 60.0 SV%, 6.54 GAA
- Noah Isleib, Saint Joseph (CT) – 153 saves, 60.0 SV%, 7.17 GAA
- Colton Manorek, Catholic – 183 saves, 57.2 SV%, 8.60 GAA
- Nicholi Halse, Montclair State – 156 saves, 56.0 SV%, 8.51 GAA
Leave a Reply