Every offseason, teams across DeeThreeLax look for ways to take the next step. Sometimes that means improving at the faceoff X. Sometimes it means tightening things up defensively. But few changes can transform a team as quickly or as noticeably as an offense suddenly finding another gear.
So, which offenses made the biggest jump in 2026?
DeeThreeLax compared every DeeThreeLax team’s scoring offense from 2025 to 2026, using goals per game rather than total goals to account for differences in games played. The results produced some massive jumps, several new nationally elite offenses and one team that separated itself from everyone else.
Greensboro Leads the Way
No DeeThreeLax offense increased its scoring average more from 2025 to 2026 than Greensboro. The Pride averaged just 10.11 goals per game in 2025. One year later? 17.00 goals per game. That’s an increase of 6.89 goals per game, or 68.2 percent, and it took Greensboro from the lower half of DeeThreeLax scoring offenses all the way to No. 8 nationally in 2026. It wasn’t simply an incremental improvement. Greensboro essentially added seven goals to its average offensive output every time it stepped onto the field.
The results followed. After finishing 6-12 in 2025, Greensboro went 12-5 in 2026, doubling its win total while emerging as one of the highest-scoring teams in the country. There were teams with larger percentage increases, but nobody matched Greensboro’s raw scoring improvement. Considering where the Pride finished nationally, it’s difficult to argue against Greensboro as DeeThreeLax most improved offense of 2026.
Stockton Makes a Massive Jump
One of the more impressive transformations came from Stockton. The Ospreys increased their scoring average from 10.42 goals per game to 14.59, a jump of 4.17 goals per contest and 40 percent year over year. Unlike some of the teams near the top of this list that were starting from five, six or seven goals per game, Stockton went from a roughly 10-goal offense to nearly 15. Stockton finished the season ranked No. 33 nationally in scoring offense while improving from 9-10 in 2025 to 12-5 in 2026.
Colorado College Goes From Good to Elite
Improvement becomes increasingly difficult the better an offense already is. That’s what makes Colorado College’s 2026 season stand out. The Tigers weren’t struggling offensively in 2025. They averaged a respectable 13.07 goals per game. They proceeded to add another 3.60 goals per game in 2026.
Colorado College finished at 16.67 goals per game, an increase of 27.5 percent, and climbed all the way to No. 11 nationally in scoring offense. The Tigers also improved from 8-6 to 12-3. Going from 8 or 9 goals per game into the low teens is one thing. Going from 13 goals per game to nearly 17 represents a different type of offensive improvement, and Colorado College made one of the biggest high-end jumps in the country.
Aurora Becomes One of DeeThreeLax’s Best
Aurora’s improvement might be even more impressive. The Spartans already averaged 14.20 goals per game in 2025, putting them comfortably among DeeThreeLax better offenses. Then they added another 3.33 goals per game. Aurora averaged 17.53 goals per game in 2026, good for No. 7 nationally. That’s a 23.5 percent year-over-year increase from an offense that was already scoring more than 14 goals per contest. It’s one of the best examples on this list of a good offense becoming an elite one.
Don’t Overlook Centenary
Centenary (LA) belongs in that same conversation. The Gents averaged 14.64 goals per game in 2025 before jumping to 17.57 in 2026. That’s another 2.93 goals per game, representing a 20 percent increase despite starting from an already-high baseline. Centenary finished No. 6 nationally in scoring offense and went from 5-6 in 2025 to 10-4 in 2026. Few teams combined offensive improvement and an improved record quite as dramatically.
And Then There’s Cortland
Cortland ranks just No. 29 on our list. But context matters. The Red Dragons averaged 17.23 goals per game in 2025, which was already the No. 10 scoring offense in DeeThreeLax. How much better can an offense realistically get from there? Apparently, quite a bit.
Cortland increased its scoring average by another 2.20 goals per game, finishing 2026 at 19.43 goals per contest. That was the No. 1 scoring offense in DeeThreeLax. A 12.8 percent increase doesn’t look nearly as dramatic as some of the percentages elsewhere on this list, but adding more than two goals per game to an offense that was already scoring 17-plus is extremely impressive. It took an elite offense and turned it into the highest-scoring unit in DeeThreeLax.
DTL Top 35 Most Improved Offenses
Here are the 35 DeeThreeLax teams that made the largest year-over-year improvement in scoring offense from 2025 to 2026:
- Greensboro: 10.11 GPG in 2025 – 17.00 GPG in 2026.
- Elmira: 5.40 GPG in 2025 – 10.43 GPG in 2026.
- Batten: 9.44 GPG in 2025 – 14.33 GPG in 2026.
- MCLA: 5.18 GPG in 2025 -9.58 GPG in 2026.
- Stockton: 10.42 GPG in 2025 -14.59 GPG in 2026.
- Colorado College: 13.07 GPG in 2025 – 16.67 GPG in 2026.
- Nichols: 7.00 GPG in 2025 – 10.44 GPG in 2026.
- Huntingdon: 9.43 GPG in 2025 – 12.82 GPG in 2026.
- Aurora: 14.20 GPG in 2025 – 17.53 GPG in 2026.
- Norwich: 10.13 GPG in 2025 – 13.41 GPG in 2026.
- Pitt.-Bradford: 8.77 GPG in 2025 – 12.00 GPG in 2026.
- MSOE: 9.76 GPG in 2025 – 12.84 GPG in 2026.
- Heidelberg: 5.19 GPG in 2025 – 8.13 GPG in 2026.
- Centenary (LA): 14.64 GPG in 2025 – 17.57 GPG in 2026.
- Colby: 9.15 GPG in 2025 – 12.00 GPG in 2026.
- Babson: 13.30 GPG in 2025 – 15.90 GPG in 2026.
- Saint Joseph (CT): 11.41 GPG in 2025 – 13.88 GPG in 2026.
- SUNY Poly: 8.33 GPG in 2025 – 10.75 GPG in 2026.
- Franklin & Marshall: 10.71 GPG in 2025 – 13.13 GPG in 2026.
- Gordon: 6.67 GPG in 2025 – 9.08 GPG in 2026.
- Vassar: 10.00 GPG in 2025 – 12.40 GPG in 2026.
- SUNY Morrisville: 9.17 GPG in 2025 – 11.53 GPG in 2026.
- Hiram: 5.06 GPG in 2025 – 7.41 GPG in 2026.
- Lebanon Valley: 10.59 GPG in 2025 – 12.94 GPG in 2026.
- Warren Wilson: 5.00 GPG in 2025 – 7.27 GPG in 2026.
- Husson: 11.69 GPG in 2025 – 13.94 GPG in 2026.
- St. Lawrence: 9.89 GPG in 2025 – 12.11 GPG in 2026.
- Wooster: 11.06 GPG in 2025 – 13.28 GPG in 2026.
- Cortland: 17.23 GPG in 2025 – 19.43 GPG in 2026.
- Wilkes: 7.18 GPG in 2025 – 9.35 GPG in 2026.
- Wilmington (OH): 7.06 GPG in 2025 – 9.19 GPG in 2026.
- Scranton: 12.48 GPG in 2025 – 14.52 GPG in 2026.
- Hope: 13.81 GPG in 2025 – 15.81 GPG in 2026.
- Albertus Magnus: 6.20 GPG in 2025 – 8.19 GPG in 2026.
- York (PA): 14.71 GPG in 2025 – 16.64 GPG in 2026.
Leave a Reply